Train stations in Bangkok

THéo COurant

Travelling around South East Asia

fr-FRen-GB
News

Thailand - Environnment: 12 marine parks closed due to coral bleaching

Thailand: Attention if You’re Flying from Bangkok: Risk of Significant Delays

Authorization in Thailand: Opium and Hallucinogenic Mushrooms: A New Medical Frontier?

Thailand: Tourist tax: A solution against overtourism?

Train stations in Bangkok

Bangkok has several train stations. To find the right station for your next departure, follow the guide!

Bangkok has four railway stations. Not all these stations have the same traffic. Some have many trains during the day, while others have only two or three departures per day. In Bangkok there are :

  • The oldest Hua Lamphong Station,
  • The newest and largest Bang Sue Grand Station,
  • Wong Wian Yai Train Station,
  • Thonburi Train Station.

The old Hua Lamphong railway station

It was, until January 2023, the main railway station of Bangkok. It had two big advantages: it was located in the city centre, and there was a lot of public transport (bus and MRT). However, its big disadvantage was its dependence on road traffic which caused many delays.
Hua Lamphong station will gradually fade away. Trains will leave this emblematic place more and more. This is a pity.

The new railway station, Bang Sue Grand Station

This railway station is where the vast majority of trains are located. Bang Sue Grand Station is far away from the city center, so it’s a new era. For more information on this giant railway station, see the link below:

12Go

Wong Wian Yai Train Station

bangkok-wong-wian yai train stationbangkok-wong-wian yai train station bangkok-wong-wian yai train station

The Wong Wian Yai station is not massive. It’s not in the city center, it’s located on the west bank of Bangkok, in the Thomburi district. The railway station is in fact a simple ticket office with some administrative offices.

On the side, a waiting room has 5 rows of benches so that people can rest and get out of the weather. The narrowness of this room means that it is quickly full at peak times.
The station is primarily the terminus or departure point of a single railway line. The line connects to 17 towns and cities in the Bangkok suburbs. Departures start early from 5:30am until 8pm. The first morning and late afternoon trains are always crowded. This is the time when most travellers are going to or coming from work.

For those who want to go to Mae Klong (for its railway market) or the floating market of Amphawa:
You have to go to Maha Chai terminus. From there you can go to the other station at Bam Laem and back to the Mae Klong terminus. Ideally, you should take the 8:40am or 9:40am train.

Here are the two summary tables for the Wong Wian Yai train Station/Maha Chai train Station route.

Timetable to Maha Chai Train Station (see below)

bangkok-wong-wian yai train station

Maha Chai to Wong Wian Yai train station
bangkok-wong-wian yai train station

Practical information about Wong Wian Yai Train Station:

  • Adress: แขวง ดอนเมือง เขตดอนเมือง กรุงเทพมหานคร 10600 - Plan ici
  • How to get there: BTS Wongwian Yai station + motorbike taxi (20 baht) or walk (10 min)

Thonburi Train Station

bangkok-thonburi-train-station!

The old station of Thonburi is just a platform with a few benches occupied by old market gardeners taking a nap in the shade of an arbour. In the centre, an information and ticket office. This stunted old station is still in operation, welcoming travellers from the south of the country and to some small towns near the City of Angels.

Practical information about Thonburi Train Station:

  • Address: Siri Rat, Bangkok Noi, Bangkok 10700 - Map here
  • How to get there:
    • By boat, get off at Thonburi Railway Station Pier + motorbike taxi or walk (5 min).
    • By MRT get off at Bang Khun Non station + motorbike taxi or walk (15 minutes)

Destinations of Thonburi Train Station

Thonburi Train Station is not a large station. Destinations are limited but departures are regular. Destinations to/from Thonburi Train Station:

Thonburi Nam Tok (Kanchanaburi) Line - One way

Thon Buri07.5013.55
Taling Chan Junction08.0314.09
Sala Ya08.2014.24
Nakhon Pathom08.5714.59
Nong Pla Duk Junction04.3509.2115.21
Kanchanaburi05.5210.2516.24
Saphan Kwae Yai06.1410.4216.32
Saphan Tam Krasae07.3711.5116.32
Nam Tok08.2012.3518.30

Thonburi Nam Tok Line (Kanchanaburi) - Return

Nam Tok05.2012.5515.30
Saphan Tam Krasae05.5613.3416.09
Saphan Kwae Yai07.1114.3817.30
Kanchanaburi07.1714.4517.37
Nong Pla Duk Junction08.3116.0118.50
Nakhon Pathom09.1916.30
Sala Ya09.5717.06
Taling Chan Junction10.1317.25
Thon Buri10.2517.40

Thonburi - Prachuap Khiri Khan Line

There are 3 departures per day:

  • 14h30 - 21h57
  • 14h30 - 22h16
  • 20h25 - 03h35

The journey takes about 7.5 hours… for about 225 km.

Some practical information about the train stations:

  • Official website for trains in Thailand: here
  • Telephone from Thailand for various information 02 222 0175 or 02 621 8701
  • Hotline: 1690

12Go